Twenty-four apply for Board of Ed post

Twenty-four Idahoans – including a mayor, a college trustee and two former legislators – have applied for the lone vacant position on the State Board of Education.

edmunds
Ken Edmunds

The opening was created last month when former board member Ken Edmunds was appointed director of the Idaho Department of Labor.

The application window closed at the end of the day Monday, and Gov. Butch Otter’s office supplied the list of candidates to Idaho Education News on Wednesday afternoon.

Otter’s office did not immediately provide background or biographical information on the applicants.

However, the list of applicants includes the following names:

220px-ButchOtterOfficialCongressionalPortrait
Gov. Butch Otter

The list supplied by Otter’s office also includes a Brian Sigliano of Boise. An online directory search of Boise telephone books did not return a listing for Brian Sigliano. However, Brian Scigliano of Boise serves on the Idaho Public Charter School Commission and the Idaho Commission on Human Rights.

Otter’s office did not immediately respond to a request for clarification of Sigliano’s application.

Otter will appoint Edmunds’ successor, and the Senate must confirm the appointment during the 2014 legislative session.

The complete list of applicants provided by Otter’s office includes:

  • Courtney Abenroth, Burley.
  • Jerry Baltzell, Post Falls.
  • Helen Brown, Buhl.
  • Dennis Cartwright, Nampa.
  • Debbie Critchfield, Oakley.
  • Milt Erhart, Garden City.
  • Gary Garnand, Twin Falls.
  • Helena Hanson, Boise.
  • Wendy Jaquet, Ketchum.
  • Gregory Lanting, Twin Falls.
  • James Magnuson, Coeur d’Alene.
  • Anthony Martinez, Nampa.
  • Fred Ostermeyer, Post Falls.
  • Afton Patrick, Twin Falls.
  • Julia Robinson, Boise.
  • Robert Sanchez, Nampa.
  • Brian Sigliano, Boise.
  • Laird Stone, Twin Falls.
  • Jill Tesulov, Rathdrum.
  • Dick Vester, Wallace.
  • Michell Vos, Boise.
  • Dale Wheeler, Nampa.
  • Andrew Whipple, St. Maries.
  • Alejandro Zamora, Caldwell.

  • Courtney Abenroth, Burley.
  • Jerry Baltzell, Post Falls.
  • Helen Brown, Buhl.
  • Dennis Cartwright, Nampa.
  • Debbie Critchfield, Oakley.
  • Milt Erhart, Garden City.
  • Gary Garnand, Twin Falls.
  • Helena Hanson, Boise.
  • Wendy Jaquet, Ketchum.
  • Gregory Lanting, Twin Falls.
  • James Magnuson, Coeur d’Alene.
  • Anthony Martinez, Nampa.
  • Fred Ostermeyer, Post Falls.
  • Afton Patrick, Twin Falls.
  • Julia Robinson, Boise.
  • Robert Sanchez, Nampa.
  • Brian Sigliano, Boise.
  • Laird Stone, Twin Falls.
  • Jill Tesulov, Rathdrum.
  • Dick Vester, Wallace.
  • Michell Vos, Boise.
  • Dale Wheeler, Nampa.
  • Andrew Whipple, St. Maries.
  • Alejandro Zamora, Caldwell.

Republish this article on your website